Categories

Categories

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
FOnetworks

Categories

Categories

MTP/MPO Patch Cords

FREE STICKLERS MTP/MPO CLEANER WITH PURCHASE OF 10!

MTP Patch Cords include Method A, Method B, and 100G

Method A Cables

Method A Cables are wired as straight through, so fiber 1 on end 1 is routed to fiber 1 on end 2.  This is common in trunking applications.

Method B Cables

With Method B Cables, the MTP housing on one end is flipped, making fiber 1 on end 1 fiber 12 on end 2 (and vice versa).  This is typically used to connect 2 QSFP+ (40G) modules.

100G Direct Connect

Used for connecting 2 100G modules (such as Arista MXP) so that the fiber rows in the MTP are inverted from one end to the other, ensuring that the TX/RX pairs line up.