Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...



40G Structured Cabling

40G Structured Cabling Linked Switches
Figure 5: 40G Structured Cabling Linked Switches
In larger data centers where distances are greater and fiber counts are higher and switches are more widely
dispersed, a structured cabling system provides a much better approach to cable management, utilization,
and organization. Trunks are run between inter-connect points near 7000 series and 6000 series switches.
From there, transition modules, and jumpers complete the connection to switches. Different length jumpers
can be used to connect to individual QFSP+ ports located on the same or different switches.


MTP Method A Jumpers

Method A MTP Jumpers are 12 fiber cables with MTP connectors on each end.  They feature OM4 grade fiber and come in a variety of lengths.


Transition Cassette, 2 x MTP to 3 x MTP

P3Link Xtreme Transition Cassettes are designed to maximize cabling plant by utilizing all of the fibers in a backbone cable.  The cassettes break (2) 12 fiber MTP terminations into (3) 8 fiber MTP terminations for 40GbE applications.  Compact size allows for maximum densities.


Trunk/Backbone Cable

The Trunk/Backbone Cable is used to connect the 2 transition cassettes.  24 Fiber Cables make for 1 cable per cassette.  The 24 fiber cable is then transitioned to 3 40GbE channels within the cassette.  OM4 fiber, choose the length you need.


Patch Panels

The 1U patch panels house the transition cassettes in a secure, enclosed patch panel.  They feature a slide out shelf, ultra high density, and built in management.


Method B Jumper

The Method B MTP Jumper is used to ensure that the TX/RX ports are routed correctly.  Featuring MTP technology and OM4 fiber, these patch cords are perfect for use as patch cords from the cassette to the equipment.


P3Link Xtreme, ask for it by name!


    There are no products in this category.