Categories

Categories

Additional Information

Additional Information

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
FOnetworks

Categories

Categories

MTP MPO Patch Cables

These MTP®/MPO patch cables are designed for 40G QSFP+ SR4, 40G QSFP+ CSR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics.  Use for direct connect or as jumpers in high density data center applications.  Choose from MPO, MTP, or MTP PRO.

What is the difference between an MPO connector and an MTP connector?

MPO is a general term for Multi-Fiber Push On Connectors.  There are many manufacturers of this connector.  MTP is an MPO connector manufactured by USCONEC (MTP is a registered trademark of USCONEC). MTP is an enhanced MPO connector.  USCONEC has been innovating this technology for many years and offers a feature rich product with unparalleled quality.  All MTP connectors are MPO's, but not all MPO's are MTP.  They are 100 percent compatible.

MTP Pro offers the option to field configure both polarity (Method A to Method B and reverse) and pin configuration (add/remove pins) via an optional tool.

MTP is a registered trademark of USCONEC.