Categories

Categories

Additional Information

Additional Information

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
FOnetworks

Categories

Categories

100GbE to 10GbE

FOnetworks recommended cabling solution for Arista 100GbE MXP ports to 10GbE SFP+ ports

For breaking down 100GbE MXP ports to 10GbE SFP ports.  There are many ways to do this depending on the size and complexity of your network, but this is FOnetworks recommended cabling infrastructure.  If your requirements are different, please contact our knowledgeable sales staff to design a network that will meet your needs.

100gigto10gig.jpg

Transition Harness

The P3Link Xtreme Transition Harness breaks down the 24 port MTP connector used on the 100GbE MXP port into (2) 12 fiber MTP connectors so that the proper transmit/receive pairs are grouped together.  The harness routes from the switch to a 4U patch panel that houses MTP adapter panels to interface with the trunk/backbone cable.

p3lx-100gbe-transition-harness-web-550x450.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

 

 

 

MTP Adapter Panel

The MTP Adapter Panel is the transition between the Y end of the transition harness and the MTP trunk/backbone cables.  It is housed in the FBC4U patch panel.

 mapmpo6blk.jpg

click here for options and pricing

 

 

FBC4U

The FBC4U houses the MTP adapter panels in the switch rack.  This 4U panel can hold up to 12 of the MTP adapter panels.

 fbc4u12p.jpg

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

 

 

Backbone/Trunk Cables

The trunk cables run between the racks to connect the MTP adapter panels on the switch end with the MTP-LC fiber cassettes on the other end.  They are available in 12-72 fibers and can be manufactured in almost any length.

 trunk-wpe.jpg

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

 

 

P3Link Xtreme Cassettes

The MTP-LC cassettes act as the interface between the trunk cables and the jumpers that lead to the SFP ports.  These special cassettes are pinned out to ensure that the proper TX/RX pairs from the MXP port come together properly.

 10g-cassette.jpg

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

 

P3Link Xtreme 1U Patch Panel

The P3Link Xtreme FBX series patch panel houses up to 12 cassettes, and includes cable management and a slide out tray.

p3lx-panel-144.jpg

 

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

 

 

 

P3Link Xtreme Patch Cords

The P3Link Xtreme Patch Cords are duplex LC patch cords that interface between the cassette and the SFP port.  Don't trust your fiber network to just any jumper.  The P3Link Xtreme LC jumper features 2mm uniboot construction to cut the amount of fiber cordage that needs to be managed in half from traditional duplex patch cords.  Plus the polarity is easily switched in a matter of seconds with no tools or special training required.  

unibootb.jpg

 

 

 

click here for options and pricing

 

 

 

P3Link Xtreme, ask for it by name!

 

 

    There are no products in this category.